CEO 00-22 – November 21, 2000
[…] Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, also prohibits you from having an employment or contractual relationship with a business entity which either is doing business with or is subject to the regulation of District V, your agency. It also prohibits you from having any contractual relationship or outside employment that would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or impediment to the proper performance of your public duties. For purposes of this provision, "conflict of interest" is defined at Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." Based upon this definition, the Court in Zerweck v.